Islamic world

Muslim countries and Muslim population by country

How many Muslims live in each country, and what share of the population they are, from the Pew Research Center's latest study (2020 figures, published 2025). Sort it, filter it, or see the world shaded by share.

2.02 billionMuslims in the world in 2020, 25.6% of all people
53Muslim-majority countries and territories
239.0 millionin Indonesia, the largest Muslim population
65%of all Muslims live in the 10 largest Muslim populations

201 countries and territories

Muslim population by country, 2020, Pew Research Center estimates
#Region Share, 2010
IndonesiamajorityAsia-Pacific238,990,00087%87.5%-0.5
PakistanmajorityAsia-Pacific226,880,00096.5%96.7%-0.2
IndiaAsia-Pacific213,060,00015.2%14.3%+0.9
BangladeshmajorityAsia-Pacific151,440,00091.1%90.4%+0.7
NigeriamajoritySub-Saharan Africa119,980,00056.1%54.5%+1.6
EgyptmajorityMiddle East and North Africa104,040,00095.2%94.9%+0.3
IranmajorityAsia-Pacific87,520,00099.8%99.7%+0.1
TurkeymajorityAsia-Pacific83,600,00097.1%98.6%-1.5
SudanmajorityMiddle East and North Africa46,250,00098.9%99.7%-0.8
AlgeriamajorityMiddle East and North Africa43,330,00098.4%98.6%-0.2
EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa43,100,00036.2%34.8%+1.4
IraqmajorityMiddle East and North Africa41,910,00099.5%99.2%+0.3
AfghanistanmajorityAsia-Pacific39,020,00099.9%99.7%+0.2
MoroccomajorityMiddle East and North Africa36,470,00099.7%99.7%0
YemenmajorityMiddle East and North Africa36,090,00099.9%99.8%+0.1
UzbekistanmajorityAsia-Pacific32,120,00095.6%95.8%-0.2
Saudi ArabiamajorityMiddle East and North Africa28,730,00092.7%94.4%-1.7
ChinaAsia-Pacific25,980,0001.8%1.5%+0.3
NigermajoritySub-Saharan Africa23,270,00098.1%98.6%-0.5
MalaysiamajorityAsia-Pacific21,730,00064.1%61.3%+2.8
MalimajoritySub-Saharan Africa20,440,00094.1%94%+0.1
SyriamajorityMiddle East and North Africa19,820,00094.2%89.5%+4.7
TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa18,210,00029.9%35.4%-5.5
SomaliamajoritySub-Saharan Africa16,620,00099.8%99.8%0
SenegalmajoritySub-Saharan Africa16,380,00097.6%96.1%+1.5
KazakhstanmajorityAsia-Pacific15,180,00077.9%69.7%+8.2
Burkina FasomajoritySub-Saharan Africa14,480,00067.4%64.3%+3.1
Ivory CoastSub-Saharan Africa13,390,00046.3%43.7%+2.6
RussiaEurope11,990,0008.2%8.6%-0.4
TunisiamajorityMiddle East and North Africa11,890,00099.3%99.4%-0.1
GuineamajoritySub-Saharan Africa11,610,00086.8%87.9%-1.1
JordanmajorityMiddle East and North Africa10,550,00097.1%96.5%+0.6
ChadmajoritySub-Saharan Africa9,710,00056.4%57.3%-0.9
AzerbaijanmajorityAsia-Pacific9,640,00094.7%97.1%-2.4
TajikistanmajorityAsia-Pacific9,640,00098.9%98.9%0
PhilippinesAsia-Pacific7,240,0006.5%5.6%+0.9
LibyamajorityMiddle East and North Africa6,970,00099%96.8%+2.2
United Arab EmiratesmajorityMiddle East and North Africa6,890,00072.9%75.1%-2.2
CameroonSub-Saharan Africa6,590,00025.2%21.3%+3.9
TurkmenistanmajorityAsia-Pacific6,550,00094.3%93%+1.3
Sierra LeonemajoritySub-Saharan Africa6,340,00080.1%81.6%-1.5
GhanaSub-Saharan Africa6,340,00019.9%17.7%+2.2
KyrgyzstanmajorityAsia-Pacific6,110,00091.7%90.6%+1.1
FranceEurope6,000,0009.1%6.6%+2.5
MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa5,980,00019.4%18%+1.4
KenyaSub-Saharan Africa5,710,00010.9%11.2%-0.3
GermanyEurope5,480,0006.5%5.1%+1.4
UgandaSub-Saharan Africa5,070,00011.4%11.2%+0.2
Palestinian territoriesmajorityMiddle East and North Africa5,020,00099%98.8%+0.2
MauritaniamajoritySub-Saharan Africa4,560,00099.2%99.1%+0.1
United KingdomEurope4,290,0006.4%5.3%+1.1
BeninSub-Saharan Africa4,100,00031.4%23.5%+7.9
United StatesNorth America4,050,0001.2%0.9%+0.3
LebanonmajorityMiddle East and North Africa3,870,00067.8%62.3%+5.5
OmanmajorityMiddle East and North Africa3,700,00081.8%90.1%-8.3
KuwaitmajorityMiddle East and North Africa3,530,00080.2%82.6%-2.4
ThailandAsia-Pacific3,230,0004.5%5%-0.5
ItalyEurope2,650,0004.4%3.4%+1
GambiamajoritySub-Saharan Africa2,440,00097%96.2%+0.8
Sri LankaAsia-Pacific2,300,00010.2%9.7%+0.5
MalawiSub-Saharan Africa2,260,00011.6%11.6%0
AlbaniamajorityEurope2,140,00074.5%70.2%+4.3
QatarmajorityMiddle East and North Africa2,130,00075.9%74.6%+1.3
CanadaNorth America1,870,0004.9%3.2%+1.7
MyanmarAsia-Pacific1,770,0003.3%4.6%-1.3
Bosnia and HerzegovinamajorityEurope1,770,00053.6%51.3%+2.3
SpainEurope1,700,0003.6%2.1%+1.5
EritreamajoritySub-Saharan Africa1,700,00051.7%51.3%+0.4
KosovomajorityEurope1,650,00094.3%93.8%+0.5
NepalAsia-Pacific1,470,0005.1%4.4%+0.7
TogoSub-Saharan Africa1,400,00016.1%16.2%-0.1
IsraelMiddle East and North Africa1,300,00014.7%13.9%+0.8
Democratic Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa1,220,0001.3%1.2%+0.1
Guinea-BissaumajoritySub-Saharan Africa1,130,00056%53.7%+2.3
BahrainmajorityMiddle East and North Africa1,100,00074%70.2%+3.8
DjiboutimajoritySub-Saharan Africa1,080,00097.7%97.4%+0.3
South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa970,0001.6%1.9%-0.3
NetherlandsEurope970,0005.5%5%+0.5
SingaporeAsia-Pacific910,00016.1%15.6%+0.5
AustraliaAsia-Pacific900,0003.5%2.5%+1
SwedenEurope840,0008.1%4.5%+3.6
ComorosmajoritySub-Saharan Africa790,00098.3%99.5%-1.2
BelgiumEurope790,0006.8%5.1%+1.7
AustriaEurope740,0008.3%5.4%+2.9
BulgariaEurope710,00010.3%10%+0.3
South SudanSub-Saharan Africa670,0006.2%6.2%0
LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa660,00012.7%12.1%+0.6
North MacedoniaEurope650,00034.7%33.3%+1.4
GreeceEurope550,0005.1%4.5%+0.6
Western SaharamajorityMiddle East and North Africa550,00099.6%99.5%+0.1
SwitzerlandEurope530,0006.1%5.1%+1
MaldivesmajorityAsia-Pacific470,00094.1%94.1%0
ArgentinaLatin America and the Caribbean420,0000.9%1%-0.1
GeorgiaEurope400,00010.5%10.7%-0.2
BurundiSub-Saharan Africa380,0003%2.1%+0.9
BruneimajorityAsia-Pacific370,00082.2%78.8%+3.4
CambodiaAsia-Pacific340,0002%1.9%+0.1
MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa340,0001.2%0.6%+0.6
CyprusAsia-Pacific320,00024.4%26.6%-2.2
Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa310,0006.2%8.4%-2.2
SerbiaEurope310,0004.4%3.2%+1.2
MayottemajoritySub-Saharan Africa280,00098.8%98.7%+0.1
UkraineEurope250,0000.6%0.9%-0.3
DenmarkEurope250,0004.2%3.2%+1
RwandaSub-Saharan Africa240,0001.8%1.3%+0.5
MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa220,00017.5%17.4%+0.1
NorwayEurope220,0004.1%2.5%+1.6
JapanAsia-Pacific210,0000.2%0.2%0
GabonSub-Saharan Africa200,0008.6%5.4%+3.2
South KoreaAsia-Pacific160,0000.3%0.2%+0.1
MontenegroEurope130,00021.3%19.6%+1.7
TaiwanAsia-Pacific120,0000.5%0.3%+0.2
MongoliaAsia-Pacific120,0003.5%3.3%+0.2
ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa100,0000.5%0.5%0
FinlandEurope90,0001.6%0.8%+0.8
AngolaSub-Saharan Africa90,0000.3%0.2%+0.1
IrelandEurope80,0001.7%1.1%+0.6
Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa80,0001.5%1.5%0
ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa80,0000.5%0.5%0
Trinidad and TobagoLatin America and the Caribbean80,0005.5%5.5%0
SurinameLatin America and the Caribbean80,00013.1%14.1%-1
VietnamAsia-Pacific70,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa70,0004%4%0
RomaniaEurope70,0000.4%0.3%+0.1
New ZealandAsia-Pacific70,0001.4%1.2%+0.2
CroatiaEurope50,0001.4%1.5%-0.1
FijiAsia-Pacific50,0005.8%6.3%-0.5
GuyanaLatin America and the Caribbean50,0006.5%6.8%-0.3
PortugalEurope40,0000.4%0.3%+0.1
BrazilLatin America and the Caribbean40,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
ReunionSub-Saharan Africa40,0004.2%4.2%0
Czech RepublicEurope30,0000.3%0.2%+0.1
SloveniaEurope30,0001.6%0.9%+0.7
BelarusEurope20,0000.3%0.3%0
Hong KongAsia-Pacific20,0000.3%0.1%+0.2
MaltaEurope20,0003.6%0.2%+3.4
VenezuelaLatin America and the Caribbean10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
HungaryEurope10,0000.1%under 0.1%+0.1
ChileLatin America and the Caribbean10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
LatviaEurope10,0000.7%0.7%0
LuxembourgEurope10,0001.8%0.7%+1.1
CubaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
MexicoLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
EstoniaEuropeunder 10,0000.6%0.5%+0.1
New CaledoniaAsia-Pacificunder 10,0002.8%2.8%0
BotswanaSub-Saharan Africaunder 10,0000.3%0.7%-0.4
ArmeniaAsia-Pacificunder 10,0000.3%under 0.1%+0.3
Papua New GuineaAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
PeruLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
MoldovaEuropeunder 10,0000.2%0.1%+0.1
LesothoSub-Saharan Africaunder 10,0000.2%0.1%+0.1
IcelandEuropeunder 10,0001.2%0.7%+0.5
Puerto RicoLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.1%0.1%0
Timor-LesteAsia-Pacificunder 10,0000.3%0.2%+0.1
MacaoAsia-Pacificunder 10,0000.5%0.4%+0.1
NamibiaSub-Saharan Africaunder 10,0000.1%under 0.1%+0.1
EcuadorLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
UruguayLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
SlovakiaEuropeunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
PolandEuropeunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
Dominican RepublicLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
French GuianaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.9%0.9%0
North KoreaAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
Solomon IslandsAsia-Pacificunder 10,0000.3%0.3%0
LithuaniaEuropeunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
PanamaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
BarbadosLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.7%0.7%0
ColombiaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
BhutanAsia-Pacificunder 10,0000.2%0.2%0
LaosAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
EswatiniSub-Saharan Africaunder 10,0000.1%0.3%-0.2
Cape VerdeSub-Saharan Africaunder 10,0000.3%0.3%0
GuadeloupeLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.4%0.4%0
Costa RicaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
BoliviaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
SeychellesSub-Saharan Africaunder 10,0000.9%0.9%0
CuracaoLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.5%0.5%0
French PolynesiaAsia-Pacificunder 10,0000.3%0.4%-0.1
MartiniqueLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.2%0.2%0
ParaguayLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
BelizeLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.2%0.2%0
GuatemalaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
GrenadaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.4%0.4%0
JamaicaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
ArubaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.3%0.2%+0.1
BahamasLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
NicaraguaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
HondurasLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
El SalvadorLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
HaitiLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan Africaunder 10,000under 0.1%0.2%-0.2
St. LuciaLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,000under 0.1%0.1%-0.1
Channel IslandsEuropeunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
St. Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.1%0.1%0
KiribatiAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%0.1%-0.1
U.S. Virgin IslandsLatin America and the Caribbeanunder 10,0000.1%0.1%0
TongaAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
VanuatuAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
SamoaAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
GuamAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0
Federated States of MicronesiaAsia-Pacificunder 10,000under 0.1%under 0.1%0

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Composition by Country, 2010-2020 (published 9 June 2025). Counts are estimates for 2020, rounded to the nearest 10,000. Regions are Pew's own.

Guide

Where the world's Muslims live, by the numbers

About 2.02 billion people, 25.6% of the world, were Muslim in 2020, according to the Pew Research Center. Muslims are a majority in 53 of the 201 countries and territories Pew counts. Indonesia has the most Muslims (about 239.0 million), followed by Pakistan, India and Bangladesh. The table above lists every country, and you can sort it by number, by share of the population, or by how much the share changed from 2010 to 2020.

The countries with the most Muslims

The ten largest Muslim populations are Indonesia, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Egypt, Iran, Turkey, Sudan and Algeria. Together they hold 65% of the world's Muslims. Nine of the ten are Muslim-majority countries. India is the exception: its 213.1 million Muslims are only 15.2% of its population, yet it has more Muslims than any Arab country.

The countries with the highest share

In 34 countries and territories, 90% or more of the people are Muslim. The highest shares in Pew's figures are in Afghanistan (99.9%), Yemen (99.9%), Iran (99.8%), Somalia (99.8%), Morocco (99.7%). Pew's figures are rounded, so no country shows as exactly 100%: every country has at least a small number of people of other faiths or none.

Muslims by region

Most people picture the Middle East, but the Asia-Pacific region is home to far more Muslims: 1.19 billion, against 414.1 million in the Middle East and North Africa and 368.6 million in sub-Saharan Africa. The Middle East and North Africa has the highest share (94.2%). Europe has 45.5 million Muslims, the most of them in Russia, France and Germany. Pew counts Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan and Central Asia as part of Asia-Pacific, and Sudan as part of the Middle East and North Africa, so the region filter follows its map.

Muslims in the US, UK and Canada

Pew estimates about 4.0 million Muslims in the United States in 2020 (1.2% of the population), 4.3 million in the United Kingdom (6.4%) and 1.9 million in Canada (4.9%). North America had the fastest Muslim growth of any region from 2010 to 2020: Pew counts 5.9 million Muslims there in 2020, up 52% in ten years.

How the numbers were counted

Pew's 2025 report draws on more than 2,700 censuses and surveys. A person is counted as Muslim if they say they are, whatever their practice or school. The figures are estimates for 2020, the latest year Pew has published by country; they are not live counts. The "change" column shows how many percentage points the Muslim share rose or fell between 2010 and 2020. The biggest rises were in Kazakhstan, Benin and Lebanon, and the biggest falls in Oman and Tanzania; in Oman the share fell because many migrants arrived who are less likely to be Muslim.

Muslim-majority countries and the OIC

"Muslim country" can mean two things. Here it means a country where most people are Muslim. The Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) is a different list: it has 57 member states, and some of them, such as Guyana, Suriname, Uganda and Mozambique, do not have a Muslim majority. Being Muslim-majority also says nothing about a country's law or government.

For how Islam reached these lands, read how Islam spread to India, Indonesia and Africa, or follow the Islamic history timeline.

  1. Pew Research Center, How the Global Religious Landscape Changed From 2010 to 2020, 9 June 2025, and its chapter on Muslim population change.
  2. Pew Research Center, Religious Composition by Country, 2010-2020 (interactive table, the figures on this page).
  3. Organisation of Islamic Cooperation, member states list (oic-oci.org).

Questions

Good to know

Which country has the most Muslims?

Indonesia, with about 239.0 million Muslims in 2020 according to Pew, about 12% of all Muslims. Pakistan and India come next.

How many Muslim countries are there?

In Pew's 2020 figures, Muslims are a majority in 53 countries and territories. The Organisation of Islamic Cooperation has 57 member states, but not all of them are Muslim-majority.

Which country is 100% Muslim?

None in Pew's figures. The highest shares are Afghanistan (99.9%), Yemen (99.9%), Iran (99.8%), Somalia (99.8%), Morocco (99.7%).

What percentage of the world is Muslim?

About 25.6% in 2020, up from 23.9% in 2010, according to Pew. That is about 2.02 billion people.

Which European country has the most Muslims?

Russia, with about 12.0 million, then France and Germany. Pew counts Turkey in its Asia-Pacific region, so it is not in this European list.

How many Muslims are in the United States?

About 4.0 million in 2020, 1.2% of the population, according to Pew.